Use of Deadly Force Inside Dwelling Where Intruder Is Unlawfully in the Dwelling. (First of a Multi-part Series)
[…] There shall be no duty on said occupant to retreat from such person unlawfully in said dwelling.
Translation: You may very well be prosecuted – or at least face significant scrutiny of your actions by the authorities . But if you were defending yourself, or another person who is lawfully there with you, against a threat of bodily harm or death from one who is not lawfully in your home, you do not need to retreat and if you used reasonable means, it is a defense.
General Laws c. 278, § 8A, inserted by St. 1981, c. 696, reads as follows: “In the prosecution of a person who is an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring one who was unlawfully in said dwelling, it shall be a defense that the occupant was in his dwelling at the time of the offense and that he acted in the reasonable belief that the person unlawfully in said dwelling was about to inflict great bodily injury or death upon said occupant or upon another person lawfully in said dwelling, and that said occupant used reasonable means to defend himself or such other person lawfully in said dwelling. There shall be no duty on said occupant to retreat from such person unlawfully in said dwelling.”
At common law, “the right to use deadly force by way of self-defense [was] not available to one threatened until he [had] availed himself of all reasonable and proper means” to avoid combat before resorting to the use of deadly force. Commonwealth v.